Data Protection



KBC Bank Ireland - Data Protection Policy

1. To view the KBC Bank Ireland Data Protection Policy click here

2. To view the KBC Bank Ireland - Access Request Form click here

3. Please see KBC Bank Ireland's Personal Data Access Request Procedure below: 

At KBC Bank Ireland plc your privacy and data protection rights are very important to us. Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data, in both paper and electronic format. The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”) lay down strict rules about the way in which personal data and sensitive personal data are collected, accessed, used and disclosed. The Data Protection Acts also permit individuals to access their personal data on request, and confer on individuals the right to have their personal data amended if found to be incorrect.

Inquiries about this Access Request Procedure should be made to The Customer Services Department, KBC Bank Ireland plc, Sandwith Street, Dublin 2.

Purpose of this policy

This document outlines KBC Bank Ireland’s Access Request Procedure to help ensure that we comply with the access request provisions of the Data Protection Acts.

Procedures

(i) Making an Access Request

Under the Data Protection Acts, you may receive a copy of your personal data held by KBC Bank Ireland plc on request, subject to payment of a fee of €6.35.

In order to respond to your request we require you to:

1. Download the Access Request Form here

2. Complete, sign and date the Access Request Form*. Please be as specific as possible about the information you wish to access;

3. Enclose a cheque or postal money order payable to KBC Bank Ireland plc to the amount of €6.35; and

4. Post the Access Request Form to The Customer Services Department, KBC Bank Ireland plc, Sandwith Street, Dublin 2.

*If you cannot download the Access Request Form from the internet please telephone our Customer Services Department on 01 664 6100 who will arrange to post this form to you or write a letter to our Customer Services Department, KBC Bank Ireland plc, Sandwith Street, Dublin 2 requesting your personal data.

Please note the following important requirements;

we reserve the right not to process an access request that is not made in our Access Request Form format or by letter;

we shall not process an access request unless the prescribed fee of €6.35 is received by cheque or postal money order made payable to KBC Bank Ireland plc; and

we do not accept access requests via telephone, email or text message.

(ii) Responding to your Access Request

Once we have received your fully completed Access Request Form or letter and the prescribed fee we shall respond to you within the statutory period of forty (40) days.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you. The Data Protection Commissioner’s website contains useful information on access requests and other data protection issues at www.dataprotection.ie.

This Access Request Procedure is supplemented (and may be amended) by specific policies and procedures of KBC Bank Ireland plc.

Back to top

Get in Touch!

Call 1800 51 52 53

Lines Open 8am-8pm Mon - Fri

10am-2pm Sat

Contact Us or Drop In

 



IMPORTANT:

Before entering this site please take time to read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. By proceeding further you are deemed to have read and accepted our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

  • KBC Bank Ireland plc is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland
  • Registered in the Republic of Ireland. Number 40537
  • Registered Office: Sandwith Street, Dublin 2, Ireland